The art of everyday living.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

What is this Privacy Policy for?

The following Privacy Policy sets out the commitment of Joinwell Limited, C 27929 of Mill Street, Qormi, Malta, (hereinafter referred to as “the Controller” or “we”, “us”, “our”) to the protection of client’s (hereinafter referred to “client” or “you”, “your”) privacy and to the importance of confidentiality of all the information that you provide to the Controller when using this website. Moreover, this policy’s purpose is to make you aware of the information that is kept about you, what it is used for and what your rights are in relation to that information.

The Controller is bound by law to respect and safeguard confidential personal information and to use such information processed and stored by us, only for purposes known and understood by you and for complying with our legal obligations.

This privacy policy applies to personal information held by us as data controller. It explains what information we collect about you, how we use that information, who we’ll share it with, and what steps we’ll take to ensure that your personal data remains private and secure. This policy will apply even if you are no longer using our services.

Any consents, authorisations or permissions that already exist and that were provided by you in relation to your information shall continue to apply, to the extent permissible by Maltese law.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Joinwell Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy version 1.0 is effective from 22 May 2018.

What we collect

  • Through cookies, we may collect demographic information such as preferences and interests.
  • In contacting us through the form on this web site or opting-in to receive marketing emails, we collect name, surname, email address and mobile number.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To improve our products and services and customise the website according to your interests.
  • Information provided in the marketing subscription form will be internally recorded to periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.
  • Personal data sent through the contact form will be forwarded to the relevant department according to the purpose for which it is being processed.

How we will use your Information

We will only use your personal data or information where we have your consent or we have another lawful reason for using it. These reasons include:

  • Processing your data for the purposes of carrying out an agreement we have with you;
  • Processing your data in pursuit of our legitimate interests;
  • Processing your data in compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing your data in the public interest (preventing or detecting crimes);
  • Process your data in order to protect our legal rights.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We require our staff and any person who carries out any work on our behalf to comply with appropriate compliance standards including obligations to protect any information and apply appropriate measures for the use and transfer of any information.

How we use cookies and tracking pixels

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages on this site are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to the needs of our customers. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Our website has additional tracking pixels to collect information to understand your usage trends and preferences. Pixels uses “automatically collected information” and “cookies” information to provide customised third-party advertisements and content. With tracking pixels we can monitor the effectiveness of third-party marketing campaigns, monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed, and track your entries, submissions, and status in any promotions, sweepstakes, and contests.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which we think would be of interest to you. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If the information provided through the contact form is not necessary for us to keep due to legitimate purposes, you have the right to be forgotten. You may send us an email on info@joinwell.com.mt with a request to have your data removed.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@joinwell.com.mt or you can unsubscribe by clicking on the link found on the marketing email received. In doing so, your personal data will be erased from our internal records.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

How long will we keep your information

  • The Data retention period is generally of 7 years commencing on the date of termination of the relationship, provided that data may be retained for different periods depending on the purpose for which it was processed according to our retention policy.
  • If we don’t need to retain information we may destroy or anonymize it promptly.

 

Your Rights

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and how we process it. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please send us an email on info@joinwell.com.mt.

In some circumstances you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data. You may do this at any time by sending us an email.

In certain circumstances you have a right to receive certain information you have provided us in electronic format or request that we send this to a third party.

In some circumstances you may request that we erase your personal information. In such a case we will only retain any information if at law we are entitled or required to retain.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You have the right to object our processing of your information. In such a case we will only continue to process your data if, at law, we’re entitled or required to do so.

You may exercise any or all of the rights mentioned above by sending a request on info@joinwell.com.mt.

You also have the right to complain to the Malta Information and Data Protection Commissioner’s Office by visiting https://idpc.org.mt/ or the Competent Authority in the country where you live.

 

For further information with respect to this Privacy Policy please contact our Data Protection Officer on info@joinwell.com.mt for the attention of the DPO.

The art of everyday living.